|
Post by thatstoomuchfestivity on Jan 28, 2015 6:44:41 GMT
Pretty much. Punk, rock, metal, stuff of that variety. I usually like the FIFA tracks because the indie/alt stuff is my taste, but yeah, 15 was kinda lackluster. I think 16 Years and Busy Earnin are my favorites from this year's. Yeah, I'm with you. I've loved every FIFA soundtrack since I started playing (FIFA 12, I think) except this one. Busy Earnin' is my clear-cut favorite, but I think TFTBL is to thank for that. "The Valleys" by The Mountains is another one I like from 15. "Are You Who You Want to Be?" by Foster the People too... though, I liked that song going into it. I'm with you, I like the indie stuff, especially that's kinda pop-ish so the past years have been right up my alley. Loved Purple, Yellow, Red and Blue by Portgual The Man in last years and Goldrushed by The Royal Concept from 12... same with On Our Way from 14. Worship You by Vampire Weekend in 14. A lot of good shit in those three games. Probably long before that too, but I can't speak on that. Same here. I love indie pop sounding stuff, especially when it's upbeat. Downside is it's kinda hard to find.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2015 10:35:18 GMT
I'm bad at favourite games lists. I could do any other top 10 / top 5 list, but if you asked me what my top 5 games were two times, 7 days apart, I'd give you a different answer each time. One day my favourite game might be Dark Souls, the next day it might be Metal Gear Solid, the next day it might be Fallout 3, etc.
|
|
|
Post by wakemeup on Jan 28, 2015 14:49:18 GMT
Honorable mention: TWD season 1, TWAU, Call of Juarez series
10. Xcom: enemy unknown
9. GTA series, motly SA and V.
8. No more room in hell
7. Metro Last Light
6. Elder scrolls series.
5. Dishonored and old Thief games
4. Faster than Light
3. Binding of isaac
2. Mass effect trilogy
1. Fallout 3 and New Vegas
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2015 20:54:14 GMT
No clue how to organise them, so this is just a list as I think of them:
The Last Of Us (This would probably be #1 regardless)
Spyro The Dragon (This would probably be #2 regardless)
Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (This would probably be #3 regardless)
Minecraft
Pac Man World
Jak and Daxter
Spyro 2
Rayman 2 / Rayman Revolution
Ratchet and Clank
Littlebigplanet 2
I dunno, it varies depending on mood. Mostly I judge based on story, gameplay, replay value and all that shit.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2015 20:58:30 GMT
No clue how to organise them, so this is just a list as I think of them: The Last Of Us (This would probably be #1 regardless) Spyro The Dragon (This would probably be #2 regardless) Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (This would probably be #3 regardless) MinecraftPac Man World Jak and Daxter Spyro 2 Rayman 2 / Rayman Revolution Ratchet and Clank Littlebigplanet 2 I dunno, it varies depending on mood. Mostly I judge based on story, gameplay, replay value and all that shit. I despise you.
|
|
|
Post by thatstoo2019man on Jan 28, 2015 21:01:01 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2015 21:02:26 GMT
|
|
|
Post by thatstoo2019man on Jan 28, 2015 21:06:57 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2015 21:10:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Jan 28, 2015 21:24:12 GMT
10. SWAT 4. Oldie but a goodie, it might be higher on the list if I'd had it longer. As it is, I only got it recently. Very fun, very realistic, and very atmospheric.
9. Call of Juarez Gunslinger. Gets everything right when it comes to Spaghetti Westerns. The story was pretty good, too.
8. XCOM: Enemy Unknown. Awesome game.
7. FTL: Faster Than Light. So awesome I find myself muttering things like "Charge weapons," or "Shields holding" at times when I play. Love my sci-fi.
6. Alan Wake. Fantastic story, combat, characters, soundtrack, and everything else. Love it.
5. Hotline Miami. Brutal game, extremely fun and tense.
5 (For real this time): Brothers in Arms series. Surprisingly emotional with great narrative and characters that doesn't glorify war like many other shooters do. It gives you the gritty reality.
4. Metro series. Both games in one entry because fuck you, that's why.
3. Far Cry 3. One of the best deconstructions of violence in video games I've seen. So much so that, when writing Inferno, this game was my biggest inspiration. It also had possibly the coolest villain ever.
2. Left 4 Dead 2/PAYDAY 2. Yeah, two games in one entry again because I can't decide between them. Both are greta fun to play with friends. What's not to love about shooting zombies or robbing banks?
1. KOTOR 2. No surprise, really. This game is possibly the biggest deconstruction of Star Wars to ever exist, and it makes you look at The Force in an entirely new way. Great story, characters, soundtrack, great everything.
|
|
|
Post by thatstoo2019man on Jan 28, 2015 21:28:56 GMT
10. SWAT 4. Oldie but a goodie, it might be higher on the list if I'd had it longer. As it is, I only got it recently. Very fun, very realistic, and very atmospheric. This. Still searching for a game that is similar to it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2015 1:55:41 GMT
Even though I've been doing the Top Ten lists the past few days, this is the one I can't do.
So I'll just list a bunch of games I liked, and split them into different categories.
Best of the Best:
Transistor TWD Season 1 and 2 TWAU Bastion Botanicula The Banner Saga Hotline Miami
Very good:
Alan Wake Bioshock 1 and 2 Assassin's Creed (Black Flag and Unity) Watch Dogs(So far) The Last of Us Portal 2 Half-Life 1 and 2
Honorable Mentions:
This War of Mine Machinarium Other Assassin Creed Games
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Jan 29, 2015 2:20:29 GMT
I'm bad at favourite games lists. I could do any other top 10 / top 5 list, but if you asked me what my top 5 games were two times, 7 days apart, I'd give you a different answer each time. One day my favourite game might be Dark Souls, the next day it might be Metal Gear Solid, the next day it might be Fallout 3, etc. That is why I can so rarely get a list together for favorite anything, it's always going back and forth because let's face it, there are just to many fantastic games, and every year we discover another one, and another one, it's just to hard.
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Jan 29, 2015 2:22:33 GMT
10. SWAT 4. Oldie but a goodie, it might be higher on the list if I'd had it longer. As it is, I only got it recently. Very fun, very realistic, and very atmospheric. 9. Call of Juarez Gunslinger. Gets everything right when it comes to Spaghetti Westerns. The story was pretty good, too. 8. XCOM: Enemy Unknown. Awesome game. 7. FTL: Faster Than Light. So awesome I find myself muttering things like "Charge weapons," or "Shields holding" at times when I play. Love my sci-fi. 6. Alan Wake. Fantastic story, combat, characters, soundtrack, and everything else. Love it. 5. Hotline Miami. Brutal game, extremely fun and tense. 4. Metro series. Both games in one entry because fuck you, that's why. 3. Far Cry 3. One of the best deconstructions of violence in video games I've seen. So much so that, when writing Inferno, this game was my biggest inspiration. It also had possibly the coolest villain ever. 2. Left 4 Dead 2/PAYDAY 2. Yeah, two games in one entry again because I can't decide between them. Both are greta fun to play with friends. What's not to love about shooting zombies or robbing banks? 1. KOTOR 2. No surprise, really. This game is possibly the biggest deconstruction of Star Wars to ever exist, and it makes you look at The Force in an entirely new way. Great story, characters, soundtrack, great everything. You played SWAT 4? Oh my god... I thought I only played that, you do you know who made that game right? Irrational Games, and the one and only Ken Levine I shit you not.
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Jan 29, 2015 2:26:36 GMT
10. SWAT 4. Oldie but a goodie, it might be higher on the list if I'd had it longer. As it is, I only got it recently. Very fun, very realistic, and very atmospheric. 9. Call of Juarez Gunslinger. Gets everything right when it comes to Spaghetti Westerns. The story was pretty good, too. 8. XCOM: Enemy Unknown. Awesome game. 7. FTL: Faster Than Light. So awesome I find myself muttering things like "Charge weapons," or "Shields holding" at times when I play. Love my sci-fi. 6. Alan Wake. Fantastic story, combat, characters, soundtrack, and everything else. Love it. 5. Hotline Miami. Brutal game, extremely fun and tense. 4. Metro series. Both games in one entry because fuck you, that's why. 3. Far Cry 3. One of the best deconstructions of violence in video games I've seen. So much so that, when writing Inferno, this game was my biggest inspiration. It also had possibly the coolest villain ever. 2. Left 4 Dead 2/PAYDAY 2. Yeah, two games in one entry again because I can't decide between them. Both are greta fun to play with friends. What's not to love about shooting zombies or robbing banks? 1. KOTOR 2. No surprise, really. This game is possibly the biggest deconstruction of Star Wars to ever exist, and it makes you look at The Force in an entirely new way. Great story, characters, soundtrack, great everything. You played SWAT 4? Oh my god... I thought I only played that, you do you know who made that game right? Irrational Games, and the one and only Ken Levine I shit you not. I'm actually playing through it again right now. Just reached the St. Michael's Hospital level, and Jeezus them North Koreans are brutal.
|
|