Post by Deleted on Oct 24, 2017 22:19:28 GMT
We Don't have a thread like this and I'm bored
10. Bojack Horseman
Bojack Horseman is one of the most relatable and depressing shows I've ever watched and I love it. It balances the depression with humor that, while it is pretty hit or miss, is overall pretty funny. I love all of the characters and the arcs they go through, and while certain storyarcs don't work, that's balanced out by some incredible moments. The art style is pretty "eh", but the music is great, and while it's not without a significant number of flaws, there's nothing else that gives me this same feeling, and while it makes me uncomfortable, I love it.
9. Mr. Robot
So I'm only on Season One of this show so I'm not sure if this will move up or down but hooooolllyyy shiiiittt what a great show. I love the characters, Rami Malek is amazing, the cinematography and framing is stunning, the twists and turns this show takes in insane. I fucking love it even as it makes me uncomfortable and sad. Also probably the most anti-capalist show ever? Amazing.
8. The Handmaid's Tale
Okay, this show is honestly a masterpiece. Probably one of the most important shows within the past few years. Visually beautiful and haunting, with powerful emotional moments, great characters and writing. This is fantastic sci-fi that walks the line between dark satire, cultural/political criticism, and dystopia. It's only so low on my list because it's scary in a very insidious way, and it's stressful to watch, honestly.
7. Stranger Things
Well, duh. Stranger Things feels a bit like comfort food to me. It's just... an excellent show that I really enjoy. I don't know that is had much depth, but it's got great characters, it's an excellent homage to 80's culture and specifically Stephen King, and it's just.... really, really good.
6. Halt and Catch Fire
I, LOVE the characters in this show. Each season focuses on different characters and themes and they're all excellent. It's an amazing recreation of 80's culture and technology with amazingly well-written characters and situations, and I love love this show.
5. Humans
(can't find a season 1 trailer? okay)
I wish this show had a higher budget because honestly, that's my only issue with it, it looks a bit cheap. Outside of that though, the writing is incredible. There's so much thematic depth to this show, it poses questions that really make you think and reconsider just like the best sci-fi should. The cast is also incredible, and the best part of this show imo is how much it relies on the characters and more emotionally driven storylines. If only it had a budget to match its vision.
4. Hannibal
Holy fucking hell is this show good. Like, seriously, what the fuck?? How is it this good??? It... might honestly crack my top 3 eventually, I'm still not done with Season 3, and it's coming back for a revival soon, so, we'll see. I love the characters, the writing, the directing, the music, everything about this show is incredible. It's uncomfortable and absolutely brilliant, and the best story within the entire Hannibal canon.
3. Preacher
(using the Season 2 trailer because it's just.... better)
This show is... honestly just completely insane. And I love it. I love how completely nuts it is, the comedy, the characters, action... it's amazing. Can't fucking wait until Season 3.
2. Black Mirror
I feel weird about putting an anthology show on my list, but honestly, Black Mirror is just so good that I can't not include it. Every episode is amazing. At this point, I'm repeating myself with my praise of all these shows, but they're all amazing. Again, Black Mirror explores elements of the human condition masterfully within deeply emotional and distrubing stories. The quality of the show is consistently phenomenal, and I just... wow. I almost can't believe a show like this exists. I seem to like Black Mirror a lot more than most people, but seriously, you should go watch it, it's fantastic. My personal favorite episodes are, in order of best to least, San Junipero, 15 Million Merits, and White Christmas.
1. Sense8
I honestly can't express in words how much I love this show. I love the characters, the writing, the directing, the music.... everything. While American Gods may be the most overall visually impressive show on my list, Sense8 is by far the most inventive as far as directing. It tells an incredible story consisting of 8 individual stories. This is a show about love and human connection, but it's also about hate and larger than life ideas. I can't describe it much more than that so... just... watch it. Seriously, just watch it. Of any show on this list, this is the one you have to watch. I honestly don't think any show will even come close to Sense8 for me, it's just that incredible, and I feel a connection to it that I just... can't explain.
10. Bojack Horseman
Bojack Horseman is one of the most relatable and depressing shows I've ever watched and I love it. It balances the depression with humor that, while it is pretty hit or miss, is overall pretty funny. I love all of the characters and the arcs they go through, and while certain storyarcs don't work, that's balanced out by some incredible moments. The art style is pretty "eh", but the music is great, and while it's not without a significant number of flaws, there's nothing else that gives me this same feeling, and while it makes me uncomfortable, I love it.
9. Mr. Robot
So I'm only on Season One of this show so I'm not sure if this will move up or down but hooooolllyyy shiiiittt what a great show. I love the characters, Rami Malek is amazing, the cinematography and framing is stunning, the twists and turns this show takes in insane. I fucking love it even as it makes me uncomfortable and sad. Also probably the most anti-capalist show ever? Amazing.
8. The Handmaid's Tale
Okay, this show is honestly a masterpiece. Probably one of the most important shows within the past few years. Visually beautiful and haunting, with powerful emotional moments, great characters and writing. This is fantastic sci-fi that walks the line between dark satire, cultural/political criticism, and dystopia. It's only so low on my list because it's scary in a very insidious way, and it's stressful to watch, honestly.
7. Stranger Things
Well, duh. Stranger Things feels a bit like comfort food to me. It's just... an excellent show that I really enjoy. I don't know that is had much depth, but it's got great characters, it's an excellent homage to 80's culture and specifically Stephen King, and it's just.... really, really good.
6. Halt and Catch Fire
I, LOVE the characters in this show. Each season focuses on different characters and themes and they're all excellent. It's an amazing recreation of 80's culture and technology with amazingly well-written characters and situations, and I love love this show.
5. Humans
(can't find a season 1 trailer? okay)
I wish this show had a higher budget because honestly, that's my only issue with it, it looks a bit cheap. Outside of that though, the writing is incredible. There's so much thematic depth to this show, it poses questions that really make you think and reconsider just like the best sci-fi should. The cast is also incredible, and the best part of this show imo is how much it relies on the characters and more emotionally driven storylines. If only it had a budget to match its vision.
4. Hannibal
Holy fucking hell is this show good. Like, seriously, what the fuck?? How is it this good??? It... might honestly crack my top 3 eventually, I'm still not done with Season 3, and it's coming back for a revival soon, so, we'll see. I love the characters, the writing, the directing, the music, everything about this show is incredible. It's uncomfortable and absolutely brilliant, and the best story within the entire Hannibal canon.
3. Preacher
(using the Season 2 trailer because it's just.... better)
This show is... honestly just completely insane. And I love it. I love how completely nuts it is, the comedy, the characters, action... it's amazing. Can't fucking wait until Season 3.
2. Black Mirror
I feel weird about putting an anthology show on my list, but honestly, Black Mirror is just so good that I can't not include it. Every episode is amazing. At this point, I'm repeating myself with my praise of all these shows, but they're all amazing. Again, Black Mirror explores elements of the human condition masterfully within deeply emotional and distrubing stories. The quality of the show is consistently phenomenal, and I just... wow. I almost can't believe a show like this exists. I seem to like Black Mirror a lot more than most people, but seriously, you should go watch it, it's fantastic. My personal favorite episodes are, in order of best to least, San Junipero, 15 Million Merits, and White Christmas.
1. Sense8
I honestly can't express in words how much I love this show. I love the characters, the writing, the directing, the music.... everything. While American Gods may be the most overall visually impressive show on my list, Sense8 is by far the most inventive as far as directing. It tells an incredible story consisting of 8 individual stories. This is a show about love and human connection, but it's also about hate and larger than life ideas. I can't describe it much more than that so... just... watch it. Seriously, just watch it. Of any show on this list, this is the one you have to watch. I honestly don't think any show will even come close to Sense8 for me, it's just that incredible, and I feel a connection to it that I just... can't explain.