|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Jan 29, 2015 2:30:35 GMT
You played SWAT 4? Oh my god... I thought I only played that, you do you know who made that game right? Irrational Games, and the one and only Ken Levine I shit you not. I'm actually playing through it again right now. Just reached the St. Michael's Hospital level, and Jeezus them North Koreans are brutal. Ken liked to say that he helped designed the worst basements a SWAT officer could ever go down, and gave him and his team practice for when Bioshock came around, great game SWAT 4, to bad he no longer owns the licence.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2015 20:08:45 GMT
Keep in mind my favorite games list changes every 10 minutes, but here goes an attempt anyway.
5. Saints Row 4 (Judge all you want, I fucking love this game) 4. Zelda Wind Waker 3. Borderlands 2 (Pre Sequel is good, maybe even better, but the characters in this one are so good) 2. The Wolf Among Us/TWD/TFTBL (all equally awesome, couldn't choose just one) 1. The Last Of Us (Does this surprise anyone?)
So that's my list for now, but again chances are I'll think of something else or change my mind on something that it'll change completely.
|
|
|
Post by Autobot Sonic on Jan 29, 2015 20:10:33 GMT
Gonna separate non-story-based sports games from this: 8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban That better be the PC version....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2015 20:11:10 GMT
AAAAnd I forgot Little Big Planet 2, lets just say it's at 6.
|
|
|
Post by sos on Jan 29, 2015 20:57:01 GMT
Gonna separate non-story-based sports games from this: 8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban That better be the PC version.... PS2. I went through the 2003-2013 window without playing any PC games, dunno why.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 30, 2015 22:42:14 GMT
Even though I've been doing the Top Ten lists the past few days, this is the one I can't do. So I'll just list a bunch of games I liked, and split them into different categories. Best of the Best: Transistor TWD Season 1 and 2 TWAU Bastion Botanicula The Banner Saga Hotline Miami Watch_Dogs Very good: Alan Wake Bioshock 1 and 2 Assassin's Creed (Black Flag and Unity) The Last of Us Portal 2 Half-Life 1 and 2 Honorable Mentions: This War of Mine Machinarium Other Assassin Creed Games Just finished the game, and I can safely say that Watch_Dogs can fit into my "best of the best" category. I would have put it there before, but was worried the ending might be shit, like Unity, but it wasn't! Hooray!
|
|
|
Post by Autobot Sonic on Feb 8, 2015 21:03:13 GMT
My top 10:
10. Borderlands 2 9. Super Smash Bros. 4 8. Alan Wake 7. Dead Space 2 6. Kingdom Hearts 2 5. The Last of Us 4. Legend of Zelda Wind Waker 3. The Walking Dead Seasons 1 and 2 2. Sonic Heroes 1. Megaman X
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 21:47:16 GMT
My top 10: 10. Borderlands 2 9. Super Smash Bros. 4 8. Alan Wake 7. Dead Space 2 6. Kingdom Hearts 2 5. The Last of Us 4. Legend of Zelda Wind Waker 3. The Walking Dead Seasons 1 and 2 2. Sonic Heroes 1. Megaman X I've never played any Megaman games aside from The Battle Network ones(they were okay), and Zero(they were fucking awesome).
|
|
|
Post by Autobot Sonic on Feb 8, 2015 22:29:54 GMT
My top 10: 10. Borderlands 2 9. Super Smash Bros. 4 8. Alan Wake 7. Dead Space 2 6. Kingdom Hearts 2 5. The Last of Us 4. Legend of Zelda Wind Waker 3. The Walking Dead Seasons 1 and 2 2. Sonic Heroes 1. Megaman X I've never played any Megaman games aside from The Battle Network ones(they were okay), and Zero(they were fucking awesome). Megaman X was the precursor to the Zero series. They're basically the same thing.
|
|
|
Post by [...] on Feb 8, 2015 22:43:12 GMT
There is no order, would take me hours to decide.... The Walking Dead S1+2 Killing Floor Minecraft Hearthstone League of Legends Batman Series Assassin's Creed Series Tomb Raider Skyrim If you are wondering why there are no more Telltale games - I haven't played them yet
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2015 23:03:29 GMT
I'm considering putting Tomb Raider somewhere on my list. I'll do just that once I've finished it, I suppose.
|
|
|
Post by Tormundo on Feb 10, 2015 13:50:45 GMT
I consider now putting Wind Waker in mine. That game was gold.
|
|
|
Post by Autobot Sonic on Feb 10, 2015 16:09:14 GMT
I consider now putting Wind Waker in mine. That game was gold. The open world was what made it for me. That's why I'm looking forward to Zelda U so much.
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Feb 10, 2015 16:48:53 GMT
It was pretty impressive.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 6, 2015 20:05:20 GMT
Alright, I got it down to five, finally. 1. The Banner Saga Incredibly emotional, a game that has a world where it feels like you're living through the lore, some of the best written characters in any story I've experienced, and incredible aesthetic, art style, soundtrack, crushing brutal decisions that actually, matter, I can not adequately express how much I love this game. 2. Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number I love this game mostly for it's twisted, surreal story. Hard to decipher with hidden symbolism and messages, I love deciphering it and trying to "get the big picture, figure out what's going on. Doesn't hurt that it's got some incredible game play, and even tohugh the art is simplistic, it's very detailed. Oh, it's also got an amazing soundtrack. 3. Transistor Awesome narration, creates a rich backstory and lore for the world, a story way bigger than you are, fantastic, complex gameplay, a mind-blowing art style and aesthetic, and absolutely incredible music. I enjoyed the characters more than in Bastion, and the complex, thoughtful gameplay was more fun for me than Bastion's "hit stuff with a hammer", but either one could be here. I don't think Transistor is really better, but I like it a little more. 4. Botanicula Amanita Design is one of my favorite game studios. Really, their games are more like art. The Samorast Series were the first games I ever played, and I loved Machinarium and Botanicula. They're cute and adorable, and I just love them with all my heart, absolutely everything about all of their games. They are the embodiment of charm. Ultimately, I think Botanicula is my favorite. 5. Gone Home This might be controversial a bit, but I really liked Gone Home. I loved exploring the house and figuring out what was going on, and I liked that it was a story that, really, could happen to anyone. It's just about a family, and their own little stories, and I loved it. It's also got an amazing aesthetic and style, so that's good, too. For the record, I didn't include Hotline Miami because I I had HM2 there, and I didn't include any other Amanita Design games, because I opted instead to only include my favorite. And while the Samorast Series holds a special place in my heart since they were the first games I ever played, I ultimately decided that Botanicula is better(even though Machinarium is still the only one with any real puzzles ). I also kind of debated in my head if I should place Gone Home as #5 instead of The Walking Dead, but even though it's only two hours long, I like the aesthetic, and I think it's a better written story. Also, the environmental story-telling in Gone Home works a lot better for the game than choices did in TWD. And, Bastion probably would have been #4, but again, decided not to put it there since I placed Transistor as my #3.
|
|