Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 16:16:21 GMT
I've been looking for a thread like this. Post your favorite movies and tell other members why their favorite movies are shit. I'll start. My favorite movies are: - Let Me In
- Back To The Future
- Hot Fuzz
- (500) Days of Summer
- Evil Dead (2013)
- Hugo
|
|
|
Post by sos on Nov 3, 2014 17:10:38 GMT
Heavyweights. By far my favorite ever. Watch it every summer. Everyone likes to suck the dick of The Mighty Ducks (and rightfully so, great movie), but the best that group ever did was a funny little movie about a fat camp with a legendary performance from Ben Stiller that set the foundation for his role as White Goodman in Dodgeball. Tony Perkis > Goodman.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? One of those stupid movies (that's actually really smart) that you watch a few times and appreciate more and more. Infinitely quotable, perfectly cast. My favorite Coen Brothers movie and, in my opinion, the best performance of George Clooney's career.
Ocean's Eleven. Never gets old. I could watch it again and again and again. Great cast, sharp writing, funny and entertaining heist movie.
Toy Story, Toy Story 2, Toy Story 3, Monsters Inc., Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, Ratatouille, Up. If I see any of those on and I've got time to burn, I'm watching. Pixar's cream of the crop.
Back to the Future. My dad basically forced me to watch it when I was in high school. Instantly amazed at how awesome it was.
Shawshank Redemption. I have to be in the right mood to sit down and watch it in full. That said, the first time I saw it my mind almost exploded. Perfect movie. In my opinion, the best movie of all-time.
Gone Baby Gone. Still my favorite from Ben Affleck as a director. The movie that made me a Casey Affleck fan too.
The Iron Giant. Gets lost a lot of the time when discussing the best animated movies ever and it absolutely positively shouldn't. Brad Bird is a genius and as great as The Incredibles is, The Iron Giant is better. Very mature movie disguised as a kid's movie. Hogarth explaining death to Giant remains one of the best scenes ever. Goosebumps every time. "You stay. I go. No following." Man, just a powerful movie draped in the backdrop of the Cold War and the space race... fuck, it's just a beautifully made movie.
The Bourne Identity. I'm one of the rare guys that thinks the best Bourne movie wasn't directed by Paul Greengrass. There's just something about the first Bourne that I love.
I Love You, Man. HUGE Paul Rudd fan. Probably my favorite actor right there with Leo DiCaprio. Another infinitely quotable movie that gets funnier with each watch.
Superbad. Never laughed more in a theater. The movie that defined my generation.
Harry Potter. Any of 'em.
Field of Dreams. Best father/son movie ever made, one of the best scores ever too.
The Santa Clause. I'm not going to not included Christmas movies just because they don't fit in. All-time favorite here. ...Then they went on to almost ruin the greatest of the original with Santa Clause 2 and 3.
Dumb & Dumber. I can't believe they're going to ruin this masterpiece with the bundle of trash that's coming out in a few weeks.
Pitch Perfect. 'Cuz duh.
There's probably a million more that I'm forgetting. Plenty of which are animated. I'm a sucker for animated movies. Emperor's New Groove, Hoodwinked, Over the Hedge, Tangled, Frozen, A Goofy Movie, Extremely Goofy Movie, The Lion King... the list goes on and on.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 17:17:07 GMT
Heavyweights. By far my favorite ever. Watch it every summer. Everyone likes to suck the dick of The Mighty Ducks (and rightfully so, great movie), but the best that group ever did was a funny little movie about a fat camp with a legendary performance from Ben Stiller that set the foundation for his role as White Goodman in Dodgeball. Tony Perkis > Goodman. O Brother, Where Art Thou? One of those stupid movies (that's actually really smart) that you watch a few times and appreciate more and more. Infinitely quotable, perfectly cast. My favorite Coen Brothers movie and, in my opinion, the best performance of George Clooney's career. Ocean's Eleven. Never gets old. I could watch it again and again and again. Great cast, sharp writing, funny and entertaining heist movie. Toy Story, Toy Story 2, Toy Story 3, Monsters Inc., Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, Ratatouille, Up. If I see any of those on and I've got time to burn, I'm watching. Pixar's cream of the crop. Back to the Future. My dad basically forced me to watch it when I was in high school. Instantly amazed at how awesome it was. Shawshank Redemption. I have to be in the right mood to sit down and watch it in full. That said, the first time I saw it my mind almost exploded. Perfect movie. In my opinion, the best movie of all-time. Gone Baby Gone. Still my favorite from Ben Affleck as a director. The movie that made me a Casey Affleck fan too. The Iron Giant. Gets lost a lot of the time when discussing the best animated movies ever and it absolutely positively shouldn't. Brad Bird is a genius and as great as The Incredibles is, The Iron Giant is better. Very mature movie disguised as a kid's movie. Hogarth explaining death to Giant remains one of the best scenes ever. Goosebumps every time. "You stay. I go. No following." Man, just a powerful movie draped in the backdrop of the Cold War and the space race... fuck, it's just a beautifully made movie. The Bourne Identity. I'm one of the rare guys that thinks the best Bourne movie wasn't directed by Paul Greengrass. There's just something about the first Bourne that I love. I Love You, Man. HUGE Paul Rudd fan. Probably my favorite actor right there with Leo DiCaprio. Another infinitely quotable movie that gets funnier with each watch. Superbad. Never laughed more in a theater. The movie that defined my generation. Harry Potter. Any of 'em. Field of Dreams. Best father/son movie ever made, one of the best scores ever too. The Santa Clause. I'm not going to not included Christmas movies just because they don't fit in. All-time favorite here. ...Then they went on to almost ruin the greatest of the original with Santa Clause 2 and 3. Dumb & Dumber. I can't believe they're going to ruin this masterpiece with the bundle of trash that's coming out in a few weeks. Pitch Perfect. 'Cuz duh. There's probably a million more that I'm forgetting. Plenty of which are animated. I'm a sucker for animated movies. Emperor's New Groove, Hoodwinked, Over the Hedge, Tangled, Frozen, A Goofy Movie, Extremely Goofy Movie, The Lion King... the list goes on and on. I can agree to most of them (not Pitch Perfect). And damn, you overshadowed my post by explaining so much.
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Nov 3, 2014 17:42:40 GMT
My favorite movies? - Star Wars original trilogy. It's what enkindled my love of sci fi. I don't need to explain anymore.
- Apocalypse Now. The truthful and unflattering look at what war is really like, coupled with the increasingly fragile mental state of the main character gives the entire movie this terrifying, almost surreal, feeling to the point where you're not sure if the main character isn't still in his hotel room in Saigon having some drug induced nightmare.
- Once Upon a Time in the West. This one's an oldie, really old, but I think it may be the best Western I've ever seen. It's a bit slow in the beginning, but once it gets going it's a fantastic tale of revenge and the death of the West.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 17:43:45 GMT
My favorite movies? - Star Wars original trilogy. It's what enkindled my love of sci fi. I don't need to explain anymore.
- Apocalypse Now. The truthful and unflattering look at what war is really like, coupled with the increasingly fragile mental state of the main character gives the entire movie this terrifying, almost surreal, feeling to the point where you're not sure if the main character isn't still in his hotel room in Saigon having some drug induced nightmare.
- Once Upon a Time in the West. This one's an oldie, really old, but I think it may be the best Western I've ever seen. It's a bit slow in the beginning, but once it gets going it's a fantastic tale of revenge and the death of the West.
For a second there I confused Apocalypse Now with Armageddon and wanted to punch you in the nuts
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Nov 3, 2014 17:44:44 GMT
My favorite movies? - Star Wars original trilogy. It's what enkindled my love of sci fi. I don't need to explain anymore.
- Apocalypse Now. The truthful and unflattering look at what war is really like, coupled with the increasingly fragile mental state of the main character gives the entire movie this terrifying, almost surreal, feeling to the point where you're not sure if the main character isn't still in his hotel room in Saigon having some drug induced nightmare.
- Once Upon a Time in the West. This one's an oldie, really old, but I think it may be the best Western I've ever seen. It's a bit slow in the beginning, but once it gets going it's a fantastic tale of revenge and the death of the West.
For a second there I confused Apocalypse Now with Armageddon and wanted to punch you in the nuts Wow. I actually feel insulted that you would think that would be one of my favorite movies, even for a second.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 17:50:19 GMT
For a second there I confused Apocalypse Now with Armageddon and wanted to punch you in the nuts Wow. I actually feel insulted that you would think that would be one of my favorite movies, even for a second. I wouldn't, that's why I looked it up. I'm glad I was mistaken.
|
|
|
Post by wakemeup on Nov 3, 2014 17:53:15 GMT
I don't watch that many movies, and it's hard for me to think of any favourites, but from the English movies, I loved The Shawshank redemption.
I also used to watch a lot of the old western movies some time ago. I really liked many of them, but don't remember any titles. I really need to rewatch some of the best ones to refresh my memory.
I'll also wake say Lord of the rings trilogy. Also, the original Star wars trilogy, but to a lesser extent.
|
|
|
Post by wakemeup on Nov 3, 2014 17:55:59 GMT
- Apocalypse Now. The truthful and unflattering look at what war is really like, coupled with the increasingly fragile mental state of the main character gives the entire movie this terrifying, almost surreal, feeling to the point where you're not sure if the main character isn't still in his hotel room in Saigon having some drug induced nightmare.
- Once Upon a Time in the West. This one's an oldie, really old, but I think it may be the best Western I've ever seen. It's a bit slow in the beginning, but once it gets going it's a fantastic tale of revenge and the death of the West.
You got me interested in those two. Goddamn it, I should study today, but I might just make myself a movie night, then try not to fall alseep in school tomorrow.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 18:07:55 GMT
Not really big on movies, but I can think of a couple I like:
- Shaun of the Dead/Hot Fuzz
- Lord of the Rings, if I'm in the mood for it
- Scott Pilgrim vs The World
- Harry Potter, though 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 are only really the ones worth watching IMO. 1 is unbearable with the kid acting, 6 is a complete boring trip and 7 should've been called Harry Potter and the Endless Camping Trip.
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- Transformers 1 through 4. Yeah, come at me. I like the fighting robots, not the human substory bullshit.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 18:15:42 GMT
Not really big on movies, but I can think of a couple I like: - Shaun of the Dead/Hot Fuzz- Lord of the Rings, if I'm in the mood for it - Scott Pilgrim vs The World- Harry Potter, though 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 are only really the ones worth watching IMO. 1 is unbearable with the kid acting, 6 is a complete boring trip and 7 should've been called Harry Potter and the Endless Camping Trip. - Guardians of the Galaxy You're awesome I love you - Transformers 1 through 4. Yeah, come at me. I like the fighting robots, not the human substory bullshit. And now I hate you
|
|
|
Post by sos on Nov 3, 2014 18:26:29 GMT
Did you guys, @aldimon92, @jakest123, see The World's End? If so, what'd you think? I liked it, but I don't think it stands that well next to Shaun of the Dead or Hot Fuzz.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 18:27:54 GMT
Did you guys, @aldimon92, @jakest123, see The World's End? If so, what'd you think? I liked it, but I don't think it stands that well next to Shaun of the Dead or Hot Fuzz. It was a great movie, and had so much nostalgic feeling. It definitely felt like a farewell to the Cornetto Trilogy, a lot of running gags, and it was entertaining as hell, but it didn't have the same WOW-factor the first two had. Also, 'dat profile pic. Ellie is love, Ellie is life.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 3, 2014 18:34:57 GMT
Did you guys, @aldimon92, @jakest123, see The World's End? If so, what'd you think? I liked it, but I don't think it stands that well next to Shaun of the Dead or Hot Fuzz. I haven't actually seen it, but it looks like they left it a bit late considering it had been so long since Hot Fuzz.
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Nov 3, 2014 20:16:22 GMT
- Apocalypse Now. The truthful and unflattering look at what war is really like, coupled with the increasingly fragile mental state of the main character gives the entire movie this terrifying, almost surreal, feeling to the point where you're not sure if the main character isn't still in his hotel room in Saigon having some drug induced nightmare.
- Once Upon a Time in the West. This one's an oldie, really old, but I think it may be the best Western I've ever seen. It's a bit slow in the beginning, but once it gets going it's a fantastic tale of revenge and the death of the West.
You got me interested in those two. Goddamn it, I should study today, but I might just make myself a movie night, then try not to fall alseep in school tomorrow. If you do this, then be warned. Apocalypse Now is friggin' long, but it's also worth it. Best war movie ever IMO.
|
|