|
Post by sos on Nov 17, 2014 23:52:04 GMT
I saw very, very few movies in 2014. I kinda killed movies for me, tbh. I was in my senior year of college/unemployed throughout 2012 so I thought I'd see how many of that year's releases I could see. Ended up seeing 169. Burnt me out. Now I'm lucky to see 20-25 a year.
For fuck's sake, I helped fund Zach Braff's Wish I Was Here on Kickstarter and STILL haven't watched it. Gotta get around to that... anyways, 2014 favorites so far:
...holy fuck. I just Wikipedia'ed this year's movies. I've only seen seven. And I thought each and every one (to a point) was disappointing.
- Muppets Most Wanted. Not nearly as funny as the Jason Segel one. - Amazing Spider-Man 2. Wasn't necessarily disappointed, just not a big Spider-Man guy. - 22 Jump Street. NOOOOWHERE as funny as 21. - Guardians of the Galaxy. This was very good... I just saw it about a month after it released, which means I had heard everyone suck its dick already. - Gone Girl. Well done, good movie, definitely won't watch again. - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day. The trailer made this look like it'd be so much funnier. - Interstellar. Not disappointing, in fact it was incredible, I just prefer Inception.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 17, 2014 23:53:32 GMT
I saw very, very few movies in 2014. I kinda killed movies for me, tbh. I was in my senior year of college/unemployed throughout 2012 so I thought I'd see how many of that year's releases I could see. Ended up seeing 169. Burnt me out. Now I'm lucky to see 20-25 a year. For fuck's sake, I helped fund Zach Braff's Wish I Was Here on Kickstarter and STILL haven't watched it. Gotta get around to that... anyways, 2014 favorites so far: ...holy fuck. I just Wikipedia'ed this year's movies. I've only seen seven. And I thought each and every one (to a point) was disappointing. - Muppets Most Wanted. Not nearly as funny as the Jason Segel one. - Amazing Spider-Man 2. Wasn't necessarily disappointed, just not a big Spider-Man guy. - 22 Jump Street. NOOOOWHERE as funny as 21. - Guardians of the Galaxy. This was very good... I just saw it about a month after it released, which means I had heard everyone suck its dick already. - Gone Girl. Well done, good movie, definitely won't watch again. - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day. The trailer made this look like it'd be so much funnier. - Interstellar. Not disappointing, in fact it was incredible, I just prefer Inception. I saw Zach braff's new movie... not that great. And I agree about every movie you meantioned aside from Spider Man 2, because 'dat spidey ass makes me gay
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Nov 17, 2014 23:53:47 GMT
I saw very, very few movies in 2014. I kinda killed movies for me, tbh. I was in my senior year of college/unemployed throughout 2012 so I thought I'd see how many of that year's releases I could see. Ended up seeing 169. Burnt me out. Now I'm lucky to see 20-25 a year. For fuck's sake, I helped fund Zach Braff's Wish I Was Here on Kickstarter and STILL haven't watched it. Gotta get around to that... anyways, 2014 favorites so far: ...holy fuck. I just Wikipedia'ed this year's movies. I've only seen seven. And I thought each and every one (to a point) was disappointing. - Muppets Most Wanted. Not nearly as funny as the Jason Segel one. - Amazing Spider-Man 2. Wasn't necessarily disappointed, just not a big Spider-Man guy. - 22 Jump Street. NOOOOWHERE as funny as 21. - Guardians of the Galaxy. This was very good... I just saw it about a month after it released, which means I had heard everyone suck its dick already. - Gone Girl. Well done, good movie, definitely won't watch again. - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day. The trailer made this look like it'd be so much funnier. - Interstellar. Not disappointing, in fact it was incredible, I just prefer Inception. What is it with me and liking films that get critical love yet three month's later everyone hates? I LOVED Guardians of the Galaxy, I thought it was awesome.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 18, 2014 3:05:20 GMT
Most disappointing movie of all time:
Inception.
It wasn't dreadful, but it wasn't something I'd ever choose to watch more than once, even if it hadn't been massively overhyped.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 19, 2014 3:01:10 GMT
Red Dragon was good.
|
|
|
Post by wakemeup on Nov 22, 2014 17:36:25 GMT
Finally found some time to watch Apocalypse now, can safely add it to the favourite list. Oh, the horror...
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Nov 22, 2014 18:30:55 GMT
Finally found some time to watch Apocalypse now, can safely add it to the favourite list. Oh, the horror... Such a great game, it also helped inspire Spec Ops the Line, as you can obviously see, again, fantastic movie, it smells like victory!
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Nov 23, 2014 3:03:13 GMT
Finally found some time to watch Apocalypse now, can safely add it to the favourite list. Oh, the horror... Such a great game, it also helped inspire Spec Ops the Line, as you can obviously see, again, fantastic movie, it smells like victory! Bro. Why?
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Nov 23, 2014 3:04:26 GMT
Such a great game, it also helped inspire Spec Ops the Line, as you can obviously see, again, fantastic movie, it smells like victory! Bro. Why? Oh goddammit!!! You know what I meant, it's a fantastic film by a great director that help inspire a fantastic game, man I really need to double check before I post.
|
|
|
Post by Rock114 on Nov 23, 2014 3:06:47 GMT
Indeed I did. But I have nothing to do at the moment, so I decided to let CHAOS REIGN.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 25, 2014 11:13:05 GMT
Good movie: Mockingjay Part I. IMO the best Hunger Games so far. The book sucked though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 26, 2014 1:01:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Bioshock Infinite WD on Nov 28, 2014 3:29:25 GMT
Isn't that exactly what Jeremy Jahns said at the beginning of his review?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 11, 2014 1:55:51 GMT
Oh, totally forgot this movie! Moulin Rouge. Definitely one of my favorite movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2015 17:22:47 GMT
Okay, some of my favorite, and in no particular order: Drive: I heard about this after I first played Hotline Miami since people were saying that Drive is basically the movie equivalent of HM. And... it pretty much is. Well, there's less violence, and it's not anywhere near as mindfuck-y as Hotline Miami is. Still a great movie though, one of my all time favorites for sure. Catch Me If You Can: I absolutely love this movie. I jump at any chance to watch it again. Just an overall phenomenal movie, and the fact that it's based on a true story just blows my mind. In the same boat as this is The Pursuit of Happyness, but I just enjoy that one less for some reason. Pulp Fiction: Same reasons as Drive. I think I enjoy it just a bit less since it doesn't have as much style as Drive does, but it's got more interesting characters, that's for sure. The Road: Just like the book, this movie is basically perfection. But it's fucking miserable and I feel depressed whenever I watch it. Howl's Moving Castle: The book is one of my favorite books of all time, and this is one of the few movies that's better than the book. It manages to capture everything that made the book special and unique, but it isn't as scatterbrained, and the ending is a lot more satisfying. I'm a little disappointed that they scrapped a large part of Howl's backstory, but it's made up for by the major conflict being a lot more interesting in the movie than in the book. Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story: I love this movie for all the same reasons that I loved Marble Hornets. It got everything right, plus it has more interesting characters, and the acting is great. With something like this, the thing that ruins it a lot of the time are the actors not acting like real human beings would(or how the characters are written). Can safely say, that's not the case with this movie. Horns: I literally just finished watching this movie like, half an hour ago at time of writing this list, but I have no doubts in placing it here. I started watching it with some really low expectations, but after a few minutes, it blew me away(Daniel Radcliffe's narration still sounds just a little bit off, though...) Honorable Mentions: Moulin Rouge, The Iceman, and probably a few others I can't think of.
|
|